2019 Fiction

Selections & Jury

The Fiction's Jury

Marc Caro

Marc Caro

Fiction Jury President

...

Fiction Jury President

Herlé Quinquis

Herlé Quinquis

...

Joël Houssin

Joël Houssin

...

Grégori Baquet
Émilie Deville

Grégori Baquet

...

Jacques Menichetti

Jacques Menichetti

...

Grégory Cuilleron
Julien Bouvier

Grégory Cuilleron

...

Pascal Duquenne

Pascal Duquenne

Permanent jury member

Belgian actor Pascal Duquenne was born on August 8, 1970 in Vilvorde. He has Down syndrome and is...

Read more

Permanent jury member

Belgian actor Pascal Duquenne was born on August 8, 1970 in Vilvorde. He has Down syndrome and is famous for having played the role of a young man afflicted with that same disability in the film The Eighth Day by Jaco Van Dormael, for which he was awarded the Cannes Film Festival Award for Best Actor and the Joseph-Plateau Prize of the Flanders International Film Festival Ghent in 1996. In 2004, Albert II of Belgium named him Commander of the Order of the Crown.

Selections

FULL-LENGTH FICTION

Altas Expectativas by Alvaro Campos & Pedro Antônio (Brazil)

Marche ou crève by Margaux Bonhomme (France)

D’égal à égal by Evi Goldbrunner & Joachim Dollhopf (Germany)

Inside the belly of a dragon by Hugh W. Brown & Ian Wiggins (Cambodia)

Mon Ange by Harry Cleven (Belgium)

Idioten der familie by Michael Klier (Germany)

FICTION SHORT FILMS:

Bird on a Wire by Huixin Law (Malaysia)

Rappelle-moi by Marie-Hélène Copti (France)

À double sens by Joseph Zirah (France)

Mammas Har by Maja Arnekleiv (Norway)

Everything will be just fine by Pere Cabañas (Spain)

Still by Florence Sobieski (France / Canada)

The last embrace by Saman Hosseinpuor (Kurdistan / Iran)

Je suis by Hakim Fdaouch (France)

YOUTH SHORT FILMS

Ici et maintenant by Aurélien Mathieu (France)

Piston by Marvin Archaimbault, Désir Boucaud, Marc Hugues, Arnaud Kupke, Hugo Mine, Vincent Orso-Manzonetta & Kai Yang (France)

Human by Issam Taachit (Algeria)

Le premier pas by David Noblet (France)

Wings by Christoffer Andersen (Denmark)

Quand j’ai remplacé Camille by Rémy Clarke, Leïla Courtillon, Nathan Otano (France)

Be who you are (Ser o que se e) by Marcela Lordy (Brazil)

Napoléon by Jules Thenier (France)

ANIMATED SHORT FILMS

Scraps by Atelier collectif (Belgium)

Almas by Marcos Faria Miguel (Brazil)

Ted a le hoquet by a child collective (Belgium)

Micro contact by Bastien Lambert, Malo Alliot, Lucile Hausdorff, Alizée Lannuzel & Lucy Daguerre (France)

Shock therapy by Bali Engel & Matthieu Landour (United Kingdom)

Drôle de poisson by Krishna Chandran a. Nair (Switzerland)

3rd ANGEL SHORT FILMS

Burn out by Cécile Carre (France)

Les inséparables by Clovis Tacaille (France)

Answers? by Sheng-Dun Lin (Taiwan)

The father’s pajamas gone with the wind by Mohammad Sadeghi (Iran)

Je suis à l’endroit by Emilie De Monsabert & Florence Fauquet (France)

Ça va sans dire by Pierre Sabrou (France)

Contact us

Let's get to know each other!

If you want to support us in one way or another or be updated with our news, etc.

Be a part of the selection!

Take part in the festival. Sign in!

A jury of renowned professionals will award various prizes (short films, full-length films, documentaries, publicities and music videos)

Become a partner

For more information about our partners

The festival already has lots of prestigious support and partnerships. It's not too late to become one of them!
  • Our partners
  • Sous le haut patronage de Sophie Cluzel
  • Handicap International
  • City of Lyon
  • Académie de Lyon
  • Lyon University
  • National Consultative Commission on Human Rights
  • Grand Lyon
  • SACD
  • Sésame Autisme Rhône Alpes
  • The “Maison des Scénaristes” with WeFilmGood support the IFFD
  • City of Lattes
  • Conseil Départemental Hérault
  • Occitanie Region
  • Première magazine
  • Handirect magazine
  • Radio Aviva
  • Fondation Orange
  • Institut Lumière
  • Handicap et Emploi au Crédit Agricole
  • Crédit Agricole
  • Mint Energie
  • Caisse Epargne Languedoc Roussillon
  • Carrefour market
  • ESII
  • Mercure Lyon Centre Château Perrache hotel